top of page

Privacy Policy

1. All Intellectual Property Rights in the Course Materials, Online Courses and the speeches made by trainers at the Taught Courses are, and remain, the intellectual property of Datagai Academy or its licensors, whether adapted, written for or customised for the Client or not.

You are not authorised to:-

(i)  copy, modify, reproduce, re-publish, sub-licence, sell, upload, broadcast, post, transmit or distribute any of the Course Materials without prior written permission.

(ii)  record on video or audio tape, relay by videophone or other means the Online Course or Taught Course given

 

(iii)  use the Course Materials in the provision of any other course or training whether given by us or any third party trainer;

 

(iv)  remove any copyright or other notice of Datagai Academy on the Course Materials;

(v)  modify, adapt, merge, translate, disassemble, decompile, reverse engineer (save to the extent permitted by law) any software forming part of the Online Courses.

GDPR/CCPA Privacy Policy for Blog Posts

At [www.datagaiacademy.com], we value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy message outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your information in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

1. Information We Collect:

We may collect personal information such as your name and email address when you subscribe to our newsletter or submit comments on our blog posts. Additionally, we may gather non-personal information such as your IP address and browsing behavior using cookies or similar technologies. This data helps us understand our audience and improve our services.

2. Use of Information:

We use the collected information to communicate with you, provide updates on our blog, and personalize your experience on our website. We may also analyze the data to optimize content, measure engagement, and enhance our marketing strategies. Your personal information will never be sold, shared, or disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent.

3. Data Retention:

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy message, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We regularly review our data collection practices to ensure we do not retain personal information longer than necessary.
 

4. Your Rights:

Under the GDPR and CCPA, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, including:

- The right to access, correct, or delete the personal data we hold about you.
- The right to withdraw your consent at any time for data processing activities that rely on consent.
- The right to object to or restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.
- The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe we have violated your rights under applicable privacy laws.

5. Data Security:

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure.
 

6. Third-Party Links:

Our blog posts may contain links to external websites that are not operated by us. Please note that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies.

By using our website and providing us with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this privacy message.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at [datagaiacademy@gmail.com].

bottom of page